Great Night for North Devon Lib Dems


Lib Dem candidates in the May 2019 electionsNorth Devon Lib Dems had an excellent day at the polls - once more becoming the majority party on North Devon District Council in the May 2nd election;

David Worden, leader of the Lib Dem group on the council says:

"I am absolutely thrilled that the North Devon Liberal Democrats have won 21 out of the 42 seats on the North Devon Council with one election still to come. It was a tremendous night for us and shows that the Lib Dem fight back is well and truly happening.  We have some excellent new councillors and hopefully will make a big difference in North Devon.  The Conservative vote collapsed in many areas as people have realised that the Liberal Democrats are the ones that work hard all the year around."

Also up for election were a number of Town and Parish councils across North Devon.

On Barnstaple Town Council, Lib Dems won 22 of the 24 seats; On Braunton Parish Council Lib Dems won seven of the thirteen seats; Fremington Parish Council,  Lib Dems won two of the fifteen seats; South Molton Town Council Lib Dems won three of the twelve seats.

District Council

Those elected were:

  • Barnstaple with Pilton: - Mel Lovering, Jo Orange, Ian Roome;
  • Barnstaple with Westacott: Julie Hunt, Jeremy Phillips, Nicola Topham;
  • Bickington: Joy Cann, Helen Walker, Will Topps;
  • Braunton East: Derrick and Liz Spear;
  • Chulmleigh: Kevin Davies;
  • Ilfracombe West: Geoff Fowler;
  • Marwood: Joe Tucker;
  • Mortehoe, Woolacombe and West Down: Malcolm Wilkinson;
  • Newport: Caroline Leaver, Louisa York;
  • Roundswell: Graham Lofthouse, David Knight;
  • South Molton: Matt Bushell, David Worden.

The election in Chittlehampton Ward is postponed following the death of one of the candidates.

Full details of all District Council results can be found on the North Devon District Council website

Disappointment of the night (for the Lib Dems) was Adam Bradford who was just one vote behind the winner in Braunton and Georgeham.

Town and Parish Councils:

On the Town and Parish Councils, those elected as Liberal Democrats were:

Barnstaple Town Council

  • Central Town: - Syed Jusef;
  • Forches: - John Carter, Julie Hunt, Val Monk, Deborah Parkhouse;
  • Fort Hill: - Tristan Clarkson, Mark Fowler, Jeremy Phillips, Jane Wilsher;
  • Longbridge: - Alan Rennles;
  • Newport: - Peter Leaver, Gabi Marhewka, Ashraf Shah, Louise York;
  • Pilton & Yeo Valley: - Janet Coates, Val Elkins, Mel Lovering, Jo Orange, Ian Roome, Jake Slee, Arthur Windsor;
  • Victoria: - Victoria Nel.

Braunton Parish Council

  • Braunton East: - Graham Bell, Adrian Bryant, Derrick Spear, Liz Spear;
  • Braunton West: - Adam Bradford, Marguerite Shapland, Ray Shapland.

Fremington Parish Council

  • Bickington: - Joy Cann;
  • Roundswell & Woodville: - Alan Rennles.

South Molton Town Council:

  • Matt Bushell, Jacqui Footman, David Worden

Full details of Town and Parish results can be found on the North Devon District Council website.


Share this post on social media:

Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or Email.